EDOL Ed.D. Organizational Leadership: Instruments & Surveys

In 2 volumes, includes more than 400"rapid assessment instruments" (RAIs), including many questionnaires and scales, which assess virtually any problem commonly encountered in clinical practice. They include new scales and materials in areas such as assessment in culturally diverse populations and measurement in managed care systems, as well as the best instruments updated from the previous editions.

Includes 23 of tests and measures related to family resiliency. topics include stress, family health issues, celebration traditions, communication, attachment, regenerative qualities and more. Validity and Reliability issues are discussed.

150 measures of attitude and personality are reviewed by subject experts and arranged within 11 chapters: Response Bias, Well-Being, Self-Esteem, Anxiety, Depression, Alienation, Trust, Locus of Control, Authoritarianism, Sex Roles, and Values. Each chapter has a research overview, information about general measurement development for the topic, and the selected measures, presented chronologically. Each entry contains: Test Title, Test Author and Publication Date, Variable, Description, Sample(s), Reliability, Validity, Location (where the measure has been published), and Results and Comments. Scale items/scoring instructions included if allowed by the copyright holder. No indexes

This sourcebook contains more than 70 widely used scales for measuring psychopathology. Adult functioning measures are presented by broad diagnostic categories (e.g., Mood Disorders or Anxiety Disorders) derived from and paralleling the structure of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV).

Information about each scale includes sections on purpose and development, administration and scoring, sample and cutoff scores, reliability, validity, and the actual scale items.
A list of references follows each chapter. Test Title/Subject Index

Accurately measuring performance - of individuals, departments, projects, and initiatives - is the single best way to ensure strong, sustainable results. But many organizations have flawed or inconsistent measurement systems, which can lead to disaster. This title helps organizations maximize the value of their performance measurement approaches.
INCLUDES A LIMITED AMOUNT OF SAMPLE QUESTIONS AND QUESTIONAIRES

INCLUDES NUMEROUS TESTS.
Chapters cover areas such as: Beliefs & practices, Religious attitudes, Religious orientation, Religious Development, Commitment and involvement, Religious Experience, moral values or personal characteristics, Coping and problem solving, Spirituality and mysticism, God concept, Fundamentalism, Death and Afterlife, Divine intervention, Forgiveness, Institutional religion, Related constructs.

Completely revised and updated, this latest edition of the bestselling Handbook of Research Design and Social Measurement offers the most comprehensive collection of social research methods available anywhere. New topics include coverage of software used in research, as well as new methodological tools such as event history analysis and probit and logit models. This edition also includes a thorough critique of the use of sociometric scales and an updated guide to funding.
NUMEROUS TESTS INCLUDED.

This reference provides researchers and consultants with quick and easy access to ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-SEVEN VALIDATED MEASURES for organizational research and consulting. The measures describe, or assess employee perceptions about and affective responses to the experience of their work within an organization. Each measure has demonstrated reliability and validity and has been used in research studies published during 1990-1999. The measures cover: Job Satisfaction Organizational Commitment Job Characteristics Job Stress Job Roles Organizational Justice Work-family conflict Person-organization fit Work behaviors Work values Whether preparing questionnaires or interviews for an employee survey, organizational assessment, dissertation or research program, this book guides users to a summary level understanding of each topic area, the measurement issues in the area, and a selection of measures to choose from. This will eliminate an often time-consuming and occasionally haphazard search for validated measures within published studies. Organizational consultants, in particular, should find this book useful, since using validated measures can help them focus discussions with clients on the substance of their findings and away from the quality of their measurements.