Charles Marowitz Collection of the Malibu State Company:
The collection includes Marowitz's files from the time he served as Artistic Director of the Malibu Stage Company from 1990 to 2002. Details of the company's stage productions, actors' resumes, script revisions, costume designs, donation lists, and correspondence are included.
Charmlee Wilderness Park Records:
The Charmlee Wilderness Park is a public 532-acre park in Malibu, California that contains over 8 miles of hiking trails, a nature center, native plant displays and picnic areas. The collection contains administrative records, photographs, maps, archaeological findings, park docent training materials and documents about the history of the park.
Ed and Mary Shafer Digital Photograph Collection
The Shafer family owned and operated the Cloverleaf Ranch in the Santa Monica Mountains from 1946 to 1964, raising cattle and stocking man-made lakes with trout for public fishing. The Shafer land is now part of Malibu Creek State Park. The digital collection contains photographs of the Shafers' ranch, home, and Trout Lakes, as well as two articles about the Shafers' cattle and Trout Lakes, respectivelu.
The Eric Wienberg Collection of Malibu Matchbooks, Postcards, and Ephemera:
The Eric Wienberg Collection of Malibu Matchbooks, Postcards, and Ephemera chronicles the history of business establishments and sites in Malibu and the surrounding area. The collection covers a period between the late 19th century and the 1980s, and features matchbook covers, postcards, publications, and ephemera from restaurants, cafes, bars, hotels, motels, stores, and other businesses from Malibu, Topanga, Pacific Palisades, Santa Monica, Culver City, Venice Beach and Catalina Island. The collection also includes publicity photographs, photojournalistic images, and candid snapshots from life in Malibu and Southern California.
Jean Samwell Crawford Papers:
Jean Samwell Crawford spent time between Los Angeles and her family's cabin called "The Hide-Away" at Malibu Lakeside during the 1930s and 1940s. This collection includes a photograph album, guest books for "The Hide-Away," photographs, and newspaper clippings.
Johanna Spinks Malibu Portrait Collection:
John Abel Collection on the Malibu Yacht Club and Malibu Surfing Outrigger:
This collection consists of materials relating to the Malibu Yacht Club and the Malibu Surfing Outrigger, a sailboat designed by club member Warren Seaman. It includes blueprints, plans, articles, manuals, photographs, and record books about the Malibu Outrigger, as well as ephemera and directories for the Malibu Yacht Club.
Joseph A. Ward Family Photographs:
From 1941 to 1946, the Ward family served as caretakers of the Crags Country Club, a private club for wealthy Angelenos located in the Santa Monica Mountains. This digital collection features photography of the Ward family living and working on the Crags ranch, as well as images of Hunt House and Las Virgenes School, and behind-the-scenes images of several movies, which were frequently filmed on location at the ranch.
The Luella "Billie" Ulrich Collection on the Gulls' Way Estate:
The Luella "Billie" Ulrich Collection on the Gulls Way Estate contains photographs and ephemera related to the Gulls Way Estate in Malibu, as well as of the Ulrich family.
Malibooz Collection:
The Malibooz is a band that specializes in surf-style music. The collection includes records and CDs of the group's music, a DVD featuring the group playing, and memorabilia such as guitar picks and a hat.
Malibou Lake Mountain Club Records:
Malibu Association of Realtors Collection:
The Malibu Association of Realtors, Inc. Records collection includes business documents, correspondence, publications, property listings, publicity materials, and collected ephemera, dating between 1928 and 1985.
Malibu Property Ownership Record Books and Real Estate Property Indexes:
This collection contains seventeen property ownership record books for properties in Malibu and eight Los Angeles County Real Estate Property Index books covering the areas of Malibu. The books have maps of property areas, owner lists, and other information. The books range in date from the 1950s to the 1980s.
Malibu Tiles:
The Malibu Tiles Collection contains tiles from Malibu Potteries, a historic Malibu ceramic company which operated in the early 20th century. Malibu Potteries, owned by May Knight Rindge, produced tiles and ceramic pieces heavily inspired by Moorish, Mayan, Spanish, and Saracen cultures, featuring Art Deco influences. Despite their brief production run, they played an influential role in local architecture, and can still be viewed in various public locations throughout Malibu and greater Los Angeles. This collection contains a portion of the original tiles produced.
Malibu Times Photographs:
The collection consists of photographs and negatives from the Malibu Times ranging from 1946 to 2010. There is also a file called Canyon and Country Times which includes photographs that were published within the short-lived newspaper by the same name, throughout the early 1990s. The papers were both owned by Arnold and Karen York.
Malibu Trails Association Records:
This collection contains administrative records, correspondence, promotional materials, photographs, and maps relating to the Malibu Trails Association. The Malibu Trails Association was formed to peserve trail access within the City of Malibu and surrounding areas including the mapping of historic trails and advocating preservation of trails with the Malibu City Council.
Mary Frampton Papers:
Mary Frampton was an award winning photographer who worked for the Los Angeles Times for over thirty years. She was also deeply involved with environmental activism in Malibu. This collection contains photographs, newspaper clippings, correspondence, and other materials documenting Frampton's personal life, her professional career as a photographer, and her work with the environmental organization, Save Our Coast.
Myles Connolly Papers:
Nan and Elmer Carlson Collection of the Malibou Lake Mountain Club:
Nan and Elmer Carlson were long-time residents of Malibou Lake Mountain Club. The collection focuses on the history of the club and its surrounding region, the Santa Monica Mountains and includes bulletins, newspaper clippings, official club publications, reports, memorabilia, maps, and photographs.
Pepperdine University Archaeological Survey and Excavation Collection:
Rindge and Adamson Family Papers:
The Rindge and Adamson family have a long history in Malibu, California, dating back to 1892 when Frederick and May K. Rindge purchased the 13,300-acre Spanish land grant, Rancho Topanga Malibu Sequit, also known as Malibu Rancho, from Matthew Keller. In 1915, their daughter, Rhoda Agatha, married Merritt Adamson, the superintendent of the ranch, and together, they helped manage the family business. The collection contains correspondence, business papers, financial records, photographs, newspaper clipping, and ephemera from the various family members and spans from 1891 to 1967.
Webster Family Papers:
Explore. Discover. Create.
24255 Pacific Coast Highway, Malibu, CA 90263 Phone: 310.506.7273Copyright © 2022 Pepperdine University
