Access to page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700. Pepperdine's subscription includes access to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership (transcribed text editions; 25,000 titles are available as transcribed texts)
It contains over 100,000 of the 125,000 titles listed in Pollard & Redgraves's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640), Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700), and the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661). The Text Creation Partnership (TCP), is in the process of creating SGML coding for the full text of 25,000 EEBO works, so users can search the full ASCII text of the documents and view both the text and the correspondin original page images.
A collection of Middle English texts including Chaucer's Canterbury Tales & Troilus and Criseyde, Langland's Piers Plowman, Malory's Morte Darthur, Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, Everyman, and many others.
Assembled from works contributed by University of Michigan faculty and from texts provided by the Oxford Text Archive, as well as works created specifically for the Corpus by the Humanities Text Initiative
The Spectator Project is an interactive hypermedia environment for the study of The Tatler (1709-1711), The Spectator (1711-14), and the eighteenth-century periodical in general. Currently, the complete version of both journals are available online.
Monumental collection of virtually every significant English or foreign-language title printed in the United Kingdom from 1701-1800, along with thousands of important works from the Americas. Over 180,000 titles across disciplines.
"Primarily concerned with the exposure of lesser-known British women writers of the 19th century. The collection represents an array of genres - poetry, novels, children's books, political pamphlets, religious tracts, histories, and more. VWWP contains scores of authors, both prolific and rare."
The Wellesley Index is an index to the authorship of articles, and a bibliography of articles written by each contributor, and using each pseudonym. Citations of evidence are provided to support attributions of authorship, along with brief biographical and vocational details. Forty-five important monthly and quarterly titles are indexed, covering the period from the beginning of the Westminster Review in 1824 to the end of the century. The Edinburgh Review is indexed from its first issue in 1802.
Provides page images and searchable full text for approximately 500 British periodicals published from the 17th through the early 20th centuries (1681-1920). Topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the social sciences and the fine arts: music, art, drama, archaeology and architecture. The collection includes over 5 million pages.
Contain digital runs of at least 20 consecutive years of three 18th century and three 19th century British journals: The Annual Register, Gentleman's Magazine, Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Notes and Queries, The Builder, and Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine.
A free, online scholarly edition of six nineteenth-century periodicals and newspapers, including Northern Star, the Leader, English Woman's Journal, and Tomahawk.
A major resource for the study of modernism and its rise in the English-speaking world, with periodical literature as its central concern. Publications included range between 1890 to 1922.
Access to over 59,100 articles on notable people who shaped British history worldwide, from the 4th century BC to the year 2012. In addition to outlining a person's activities, character, and significance, each article also includes dates and places of key events, information on parents and spouses, and places of residence.
A large collection of online texts, criticism, and background resources on Victorian literature and culture, created by a professor at Brown University.
E-text editions of poetry by British and Irish women written (not necessarily published) between 1789 (the onset of the French Revolution) and 1832 (the passage of the Reform Act)
Search through the complete digital edition of The Times (London), using keyword searching and hit-term highlighting to retrieve full facsimile images of either a specific article or a complete page. The entire newspaper is captured, with all articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos divided into categories to facilitate searching. The Gale News Vault provides an alternate format for searching.
The Illustrated London News was the world's first illustrated weekly newspaper. The publication presented a vivid picture of British and world events - including news of war, disasters, royalty, social affairs, the arts and science. The ILN Historical Archive 1842-2003 contains over 260,000 full color pages, fully searchable and browseable.
A hypermedia archive of the works of William Blake, sponsored by the Library of Congress and supported by the Carolina Digital Library and Archives at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
Explore the life of a great writer, and see how the people and places of Nottinghamshire inspired a miner's son to become one of the 20th century's most important and controversial writers.
The Society is an independent, non-profit, educational and cultural organization whose mission includes serving as a clearinghouse or resource of information about C.S. Lewis and topics that relate to his work.
Facilitates the scholarly study of Dante Gabriel Rossetti, the painter, designer, writer, and translator. Edited by Jerome McGann of the University of Virginia.
Collaborative archive providing online access to striking and original performances of Shakespeare in various cultural and national contexts including information provided by scholars and educators in the field.
This authoritative online database of Shakespeare-related content in film, television, radio and video recordings is international in scope and holds over 6,500 records dating from the 1890s to the present day. Created by the British Universities Film & Video Council.
A digital collection of pre-1642 editions of William Shakespeare's plays; produced jointly by a group of U.S. and U.K. libraries and academic institutions.
