HIST 200: Introduction to Research

There are several ways to find collections of unpublished archival materials (primary sources in original formats) that are held by archival repositories:

Archival collections at Pepperdine University are located in the Special Collections and University Archives in Payson Library. These collections can be searched on the Pepperdine page in the Online Archive of California. See below for additional information.

ArchiveGrid includes over four million records describing archival materials, bringing together information about historical documents, personal papers, family histories, and more. With over 1,000 different archival institutions represented, ArchiveGrid helps researchers looking for primary source materials held in archives, libraries, museums and historical societies.

Any search in WorldCat Local can be limited to "archival materials" as the format. Select "Worldwide libraries own this item" to determine which repository houses the materials.

The Online Archive of California includes finding aids for archival collections that are housed in archival repositories across the state of California. You can search this website by person or topic. The finding aid will tell you what is in the collection and where the collection is housed.

The LA as Subject Directory includes information about archival repositories, most of them in Southern California, that house unpublished materials related to LA history.

Remember to view a repository's website or contect a staff person at the repository before visiting in order to ensure availability of the materials and to confirm the registration process that will be required.