Finding Biographical Information: Databases with Biographical Information

Access to selected newspaper pages from 1836 to 1922. Use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information on newspapers published between 1690-present.

Every issue from 1881-1990 with full-page and article images in downloadable PDF.

Includes full-text of the Los Angeles Sentinel newspaper from 1934 to 2010.

All issues of this American Civil War-era newspaper from November 1860 through December 1865.

Containing over 260,000 full colour pages, fully searchable and browseable, the Illustrated London News Historical Archive 1842-2003 provides users with access to the entire run of this unique historical record.
The Times Digital Archive contains the entire newspaper, with all articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos divided into categories to facilitate searching.

Biographical information on more than 528,000 people throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas.

For Biographical information on authors and writers.

Articles on notable people who shaped British history worldwide, from the 4th century BC to the year 2012.

Access to foremost scholarly art encyclopedia covering all aspects of Western and non-Western visual art, including the full text of The Dictionary of Art.

Access to articles and biographies from field of music, includes The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz.