Skip to Main Content
Fictional Characters
| General encyclopedias |
(For examples and call numbers, see step 2) |
| Cyclopedia of Literary Characters. |
Ref PN 44 .M3 1963 |
| Cyclopedia of Literary Characters II. |
Ref PN 44 .M28 1990 |
| Dictionary of Mythology, Folklore and Symbols. |
Ref GR 35 .J6 |
| The New Century Cyclopedia of Names. |
Ref AG 5 .N28 1954 |
| Who's Who in Shakespeare. |
Ref PR 2989 .Q4 1973b |
Profession
Literature and Authors:
| American Authors, 1600-1900. |
Ref PS 21 .K8 1966 |
| British Authors before 1800. |
Ref PR 105 .K9 |
| British Authors of the Nineteenth Century. |
Ref PR 451 .K8 1936 |
| Contemporary Authors. |
Ref PN 451 .C6x |
| Contemporary Novelists. |
Ref PR 883 .V55 1986x |
| Contemporary Poets. |
Ref PR 603 .C6 1985 |
| Contemporary Poets of the English Language. |
Ref PR 603 .C6 1971 |
| Cyclopedia of World Authors. |
Ref PN 451 .M36 |
| Dictionary of Literary Biography. |
Ref PN 501 .D52 |
| European Authors, 1000-1900. |
Ref PN 451 .K8 |
| Hispanic Writers. |
Ref PQ 6051 .H5 1991 |
| Spanish American Authors: the twentieth century. |
Ref PQ 7081.3 .F57 1992 |
| Twentieth Century Authors. |
Ref PN 771 .K86 |
| Twentieth Century Authors; first supplement. |
Ref PN 771 .K86 1955 Suppl. |
| Literature Resource Center (Gale) |
Electronic Database |
Education:
| The National Faculty Directory. |
Ref L 901 .N34 |
Sciences:
| American Men and Women of Science. |
Ref Q 141 .A74 |
| Dictionary of Scientific Biography. |
Ref Q 141 .D5 |
| World Who's Who in Science. |
Ref Q 141 .W7 |
Social Sciences:
| American Men and Women of Science. |
Ref Q 141 .A74 |
| Dictionary of American Social Reform. |
Ref H 41 .F5 1963 |
| International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences. |
Ref H 40 .A2 I5 1972 |
| Who's Who in Economics. |
Ref HB 76 .W46 1983 |
Business:
| Reference Book of Corporate Managements. |
Ref HD 2745 .D897 |
| Standard & Poor's Register of Corporations, Directors and Executives. |
Ref HG 4057 .A4 |
| Who's Who in Economics. |
Ref HB 76 .W46 1983 |
| Who's Who in Finance and Industry. |
Ref HF 3023 .A2 W5 |
Music:
| ASCAP Biographical Dictionary. |
Ref ML 106 .U3 A5 1980 |
| Biographical Dictionary of Musicians. |
Ref ML 105 .B16 1991 |
| Composers since 1900: First Supplement |
Ref ML 390 .E833 Suppl. |
| The Music Index. |
Ref Index |
| The New Grove Dictionary of American Music. |
Ref ML 101 .U6 N48 1986 |
| The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. |
Ref ML 100 .N48 2001 |
| The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians. |
Electronic Database |
| "You Must Remember This": popular songwriters 1900-1980 |
Ref ML 390 .W378 1985 |
Art and Architecture:
| Art Index. |
Ref Index |
| The Dictionary of Art. |
Ref N 31 .D5 1996 |
| Encyclopedia of World Art. |
Ref N 31 .E4833 |
| Who's Who in American Art. |
Ref N 6536 .W5 |
| Who's Who in Architecture: from 1400 to the present. |
Ref NA 40 .W48 |
Entertainment:
| Contemporary Theatre, Film, and Television. |
Ref PN 2285 .C58 |
| The Dance Encyclopedia. |
Ref GV 1585 .C5 1967 |
| International Motion Picture Almanac. |
Ref PN 1993.3 .I55 |
| International Television & Video Almanac. |
Ref PN 1992.15 .I61 |
| Notable Names in the American Theatre. |
Ref PN 2285 .N6 1976 |
| Who's Who in Entertainment. |
Ref PN 1583 .W48 |
| Who's Who in the Theatre. |
Ref PN 2208 .W5 1981 |
Political and Social:
| The African-American Almanac. |
Ref E 185 .N386 |
| LexisNexis Academic News |
Electronic Database |
| Official Congressional Directory. |
Ref JK 1011 .U5 |
| Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature. |
Ref Index |
| Who's Who in American Politics. |
Ref E 176 .W6424 |
